Area Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Muscogee County186,291189,885192,198191,664

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-414,13512,72412,679
5-913,22612,83812,387
10-1412,98012,43712,302
15-1914,48612,28412,374
20-2415,43313,39812,845
25-2915,23715,29413,725
30-3412,99414,90214,598
35-3912,00813,57013,829
40-4411,42511,40012,679
45-4912,71310,51910,996
50-5412,96610,52410,095
55-5911,24111,47810,037
60-648,95911,25410,518
65-696,4979,64010,103
70-744,9687,6608,421
75-794,3695,2216,474
80-843,4383,4843,922
85+2,8103,5713,680
18+141,287147,330147,355
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Muscogee County2021
Total192,198.000
White Alone41.540
Black Alone47.800
American Indian Alone0.450
Asian Alone3.170
Pacific Islander Alone0.210
Some Other Race2.820
Two or More Races4.000
Hispanic Origin7.980
Diversity Index65.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Muscogee County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households69,81974,08175,87975,871
Housing Units76,18282,69085,78087,306
Owner Occupied Units36,78237,105
Renter Occupied Units39,09738,766
Vacant Units9,90111,435

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Muscogee County20212026
Median Home Value$154,292$247,044
Average Home Value$238,935$312,596
<$50,0001,6821,112
$50,000 - $99,9996,5143,641
$100,000 - $149,9999,8356,572
$150,000 - $199,9994,0773,995
$200,000 - $249,9992,7303,425
$250,000 - $299,9993,2974,602
$300,000 - $399,9993,2244,931
$400,000 - $499,9992,3763,793
$500,000 - $749,9991,8463,089
$1,000,000 +245339

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later4,728
2000-200912,211
1990-199910,868
1980-19899,897
1970-197912,865
1960-196912,629
1950-195911,111
1940-19494,614
1939 or Before4,512

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Muscogee County20212026
Median Household$46,771$52,762
Average Household$68,999$79,410
Per Capita$27,387$31,582

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Muscogee County2021
<$15,00011,546
$15,000 - $24,9998,018
$25,000 - $34,9999,747
$35,000 - $49,99910,377
$50,000 - $74,99914,301
$75,000 - $99,9997,852
$100,000 - $149,9997,609
$150,000 - $199,9992,384
$200,000+4,045

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+82,945
In-County Residents67,580
Out-of-County Residents9,896
Drive Alone66,047
Carpooled8,039
Public Transport1,070
Work at Home4,432
Less than 5 minutes2,394
5-9 minutes7,436
10-14 minutes14,395
15-19 minutes20,746
20-24 minutes14,705
25-29 minutes4,745
30-34 minutes6,656
35-39 minutes752
40-44 minutes781
45-59 minutes2,834
60-89 minutes1,417
90+ minutes1,652
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees125,978
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt57
Mining24
Utilities32
Construction3,050
Manufacturing9,949
Wholesale Trade3,253
  
Retail Trade12,372
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,827
Furn & Home Furnish Str347
Electronics & Appl Store379
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip945
Food & Beverage Stores2,118
Health/Pers Care Stores887
Gasoline Stations291
Clothing/Accessory Store1,083
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music472
General Merchandise Str3,118
Misc Store Retailers862
Nonstore Retailers43
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,139
Information2,117
  
Finance & Insurance8,873
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,495
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv557
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other6,821
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,595
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,691
Legal Services752
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises89
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,894
Educational Services6,943
HealthCare/Social Assist15,668
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,080
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,550
Accommodation1,128
Food Srv/Drinking Places9,422
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,361
Auto Repair/Maintenance866
Public Administration Emp36,545

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Muscogee County2021
Some High School9,401
Graduated High School27,860
Associates Degree12,280
Bachelor's Degree21,081
Graduate Degree14,485

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,387
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus11
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus372
Manufacturing Bus173
Wholesale Trade Bus197
  
Retail Trade Bus1,072
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus139
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus44
Electronics & Appl Store Bus31
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus65
Food & Beverage Stores Bus147
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus122
Gasoline Stations Bus47
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus146
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus44
General Merchandise Str Bus74
Misc Store Retailers Bus106
Nonstore Retailers Bus107
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus102
Information Bus118
  
Finance & Insurance Bus410
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus181
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus74
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus155
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus404
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus464
Legal Services Bus121
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus225
Educational Services Bus148
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus716
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus110
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus522
Accommodation Bus66
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus456
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus970
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus179
Public Administration Bus159

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top